Privacy & Cookies

Papilio Interiors LTD, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 08608142 registered at The Old Church School, Butts Hill, Frome, Somerset, BA11 1HR (“we/us/our“) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of, and personal information about, our customers and visitors to our website at wearepapilio.co.uk (the “Website”).

This Privacy and Cookies Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use which together make up the basis on which we agree to make the Website available to you and your agreement regarding its permitted usage. In particular, this Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, either as a customer or visitor to the Website, will be processed by us.

By visiting the Website or engaging us to carry out any type of work for you including all enquiries for the same, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy therefore please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Papilio Interiors LTD.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: you may give us personal information about you when signing up for our newsletter on the Website or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise in order to engage us to carry out services for you, arrange a design meeting or just to enquire about our services. The information you give us may include without limitation your name, address, email address, phone number, financial and/or credit card information.

Information we collect about you: with regard to each of your visits to the Website, we may automatically collect the following information:

• technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. Information we may receive or collect from other sources:

COOKIES
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and use the Website and also allows us to improve Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

For your information, a cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
We use the following cookies:
• Strictly necessary cookies
• Analytical/performance cookies
• Functionality cookies
• Targeting cookies
• You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of The Influence Room.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us:
• to carry out our obligations that we promise to deliver and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
• to contact you or for selected third parties to contact you for marketing purposes related to your design requirements;
• to notify you about changes to Papilio Interiors LTD, the services we offer or the Website;
• to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Information we collect or receive about you:
• to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to allow you to participate in any interactive features of the Website when you choose to do so;
• as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
• In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
• Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
• To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page without notice. Please therefore check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

Data Protection
This policy applies to Papilio Interiors LTD
You must read this policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this policy in its entirety, you must not use this website.

As part of our commitment to upholding the privacy of our employees, clients and website users all Papilio Interiors Ltd company:

• Comply with applicable data protection laws; and
• Subscribe with the company’s Data Protection Policy; and
• Subscribe with IT Information Security standards.

The information we hold and process includes information about, and received from you, and/or your agents and will be used by the Papilio Interiors Ltd and/or its agents to provide services to you. The details, which you provide may also be used in order to help us administer the website, to update our records and/or for marketing purposes. Please advise us if you do not wish your information to be used in this manner.

Employees, contractors and agents of the Papilio Interiors Ltd may be given access to the information that you provide to us, but their use of such information shall be limited to the performance of their duties. Such employees, contractors and agents who have access to your personal data are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any other purposes. We may also disclose your information: where we are required to do so by law (including for crime, fraud prevention and related purposes); in order to establish or defend any legal rights of the Papilio Interiors Ltd; or where necessary to exercise our legitimate business interests. Relevant portions of your data may also be used for other secondary legal, administrative and management purposes such as audits and research.

When you visit our website a small amount of data known as a “cookie” may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to help the website function more efficiently, for example to save site preferences and form information. Papilio Interiors Ltd use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users interact with our website and to help us improve its structure. We cannot identify you personally in this way. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For further details please visit aboutcookies.org where you can find comprehensive information on cookie restriction and blocking for a wide variety of browsers.

Any information provided by you to us may be transferred internationally throughout the Papilio Interiors Ltd and its agents and service providers for the purposes for which it was collected. All countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), including the UK have similar standards of legal protection for your personal information. Countries outside the EEA may not be required to have the same standard of data protection laws as the UK. However, if we do transfer any personal information outside of the EEA we will protect all personal information in accordance with all applicable data protection requirements.

Papilio Interiors Ltd does not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any personal information recorded on this website.

This website may contain links to other websites. Papilio Interiors Ltd is not responsible for the data protection policies and/or procedures of such websites. If you access a hyperlink, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of those other websites you visit.

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@wearepapilio.co.uk.